Current Students

ALL CLASSES ARE OCCURRING AS SCHEDULED!

If a class is canceled due to weather it will be posted here as well as on social media (@PHITcomedy) and emailed to all current students. Please check your SPAM and “promotions” or “updates” folders. If you checked those locations and you are currently enrolled you might have opted out of updates. Information will also be shared via social media.

If a class has been relocated you should also receive an email notification in advance, and/or will be met by your instructor in the lobby of The Adrienne to be escorted to the new class location within the building.

The table below provides quick reference information for all core curriculum classes (such as dates of skipped class weeks, class show dates and times, etc.). If you have any other questions about your class – please email the Class Registrar at classes@phillyimprovtheater.com.

MAKE – UP CLASS REQUESTS

If you are currently enrolled and would like to submit a make-up class request, you can do so by clicking here. Please read through the full make-up policy in the PHIT Training Center Student Handbook.

SKETCH WRITING CLASSES

SKETCH WRITING 101
Instructor:
 Brian Kelly
Day: 
Sundays
Dates: 6/4 – 7/23
Time:
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Sketch Jam: 8/6 @ 4:30 p.m. (Main Stage)
SKETCH WRITING 101
Instructor:
 Jacquie Baker
Day:
Mondays
Dates:
6/12 – 7/31
Time: 
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Sketch Jam:
8/6 @ 4:30 p.m. (Main Stage)
  SKETCH WRITING 101
Instructor:
Jolie Darrow
Day: 
Wednesdays
Dates: 6/7/2017 – 7/26
Time: 
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Sketch Jam:
8/6 @ 4:30 p.m. (Main Stage)
SKETCH WRITING 101
Instructor:
Matthew Schmid
Day:
Saturdays
Starts: 
6/16 – 8/4
Time:
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Sketch Jam:
8/6 @ 4:30 p.m. (Main Stage)
SKETCH WRITING 101
Instructor:
Jacquie Baker
Day: 
Saturdays
Starts: 
6/10/2017
Time:
 12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Sketch Jam:
8/6 @ 4:30 p.m. (Main Stage)

IMPROV CLASSES

IMPROV 101
Instructor: 
Sheila Master
Day: 
Sundays
Dates: 
6/4 – 7/23
Time:
2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Class Show: Saturday, 7/29 @ 1:00 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 101
Instructor: David Donnella
Day: Sundays
Dates: 6/4 – 7/28
Time: 4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Class Show: Saturday, 7/29 @ 2:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 101
Instructor: 
Jessica Snow
Day: 
Mondays
Dates:
6/12 – 7/31
Time: 
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
TBA
Molly_Scullion_SmallIMPROV 101
Instructor: 
Molly Scullion
Day: 
Mondays
Dates: 
6/5 – 7/24
Time: 
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Class Show:
 Saturday, 7/29 @ 11:00 a.m (Main Stage)
IMPROV 101
Instructor: 
Rob Alesiani
Day: 
Tuesdays
Dates: 
6/6 – 7/25
Time: 
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Saturday,8/5 @ 3:00 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 101
Instructor: 
Whitney Harris
Day: 
Wednesdays
Dates:
6/7 – 7/26
Time: 
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Sunday, 7/30 @ 12:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 101
Instructor: Fred Brown
Day: Thursdays
Dates: 6/8 – 7/27
Time: 7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Show: Sunday, 7/30 @ 2:00 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 101
Instructor: 
Nick Gillette
Day: 
Fridays
Dates:
6/16 – 8/4
Time: 
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
TBA
  IMPROV 201
Instructor: 
Frank Farrell
Day: 
Sundays
Dates: 
6/4/2017
Time:
4:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Sunday, 7/29 @ 4:00 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 201
Instructor: 
Caitlin Weigel
Day: 
Tuesdays
Dates:
 6/6/2017
Time: 
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Saturday, 8/5 @ 1:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 201
Instructor: 
Rob O’Neill
Day: 
Wednesdays
Dates: 
6/7/2017
Time: 
6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Sunday, 7/30 @ 3:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 201
Instructor:
David Donnella
Day: 
Saturday
Dates:
6/10 – 7/29
Time:
4:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Class Show: 
Sunday, 7/30 @ 1:00 p.m. (Main Stage)
IMPROV 301
Instructor:
Nick Gillette
Day: 
Sundays
Dates: 
6/4 – 7/23
Time: 
1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Saturday, 7/29 @ 5:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
IMPROV 301
Instructor: 
Jessica Snow
Day: 
Thursdays
Dates:
6/8 – 7/27
Time: 
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Saturday, 7/29 @ 3:30 p.m. (Main Stage)
IMPROV 401
Instructor: 
Kristen Schier
Day: 
Sundays
Datese:
6/4/2017
Time:
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Class Show:
 Sunday, 7/30 @ 5:30 p.m. (Main Stage)
IMPROV 401
Instructor: 
Nick Gillette
Day: 
Tuesdays
Dates:
6/6/2017
Time:
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Class Show: 
Saturday, 8/5 @ 3:30 p.m. (Main Stage)

ACTING CLASSES

In this class, students will explore basic acting skills fundamental to performance. Some concepts to be examined are action, objectives, tactics, and script analysis. This class will culminate in an exploration and showing of two contrasting monologues. Viewing of theatrical performances in Philadelphia followed by a discussion will also be a part of this class.

ACTING 101
Instructor:
 Amy Frear
Day: Mondays
Dates: 6/4 – 7/23
Time: 
7:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Performance: Sunday, 7:30 @ 4:00 p.m. (Main Stage)
ACTING 101
Instructor: Amy Frear
Day:
Mondays
Dates: 
6/12 – 7/31
Time: 
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Class Performance: 
TBA

STAND-UP CLASSES

This class will give you a basic, usable understanding of how to begin crafting a stand-up comedy act, from absolute beginner advice on stage presence to different approaches to generating material. Students will learn how to take their thoughts, experiences, and observations about life and blend them with their own unique sense of humor and personality to begin creating a routine.

nicole_yates_smallSTAND-UP 101
Instructor: 
Nicole Yates
Day:
Mondays
Dates:
 6/5 – 7/24
Time: 
6:30 p.m. – 8:3.0 p.m.
Class Show:
 Sunday, 7/23 @ 4:00 p.m. (2nd Stage)

ELECTIVES

APRIL IMPROV CONSERVATORY
Instructor:
 Caitlin Weigel
Day: 
Thursdays
Dates: 
4/13 through 6/1
Time: 
6:00 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
Class Shows: 6/7, 6/14, 6/21, 6/28 @ 7:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
MAY CONSERVATORY
Instructor: 
Frank Farrell
Day: 
Sundays
Dates:
 5/14 – 7/2
Time:
 12:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Class Shows:
5/10, 5/17, 5/24, 5/31 @ 7:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)
JUNE IMRPOV CONSERVATORY
Instructor:
Steve Kleinedler
Day: 
Wednesdays
Dates: 
6/19 – 8/2
Time:
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Class Shows:
 8/9, 8/16, 8/23, and 8/30 @ 7:30 p.m. (2nd Stage)